AICC Announces 2019-2020 Slate of Officers

Members of AICC, The Independent Packaging Association, elected the following slate of officers and directors during AICC 2019 Annual Meeting, September 16-18, in Toronto, ON. The slate was approved by acclamation during the luncheon meeting held Tuesday, September 17.

In addition to the regular slate of directors, the membership of AICC also named the new Emerging Leader Board Delegate, Cassi Malone of Corrugated Supplies Co., LLC, Chicago, Illinois.

AICC’s Associate (supplier) Members elected Tim Connell, A.G. Stacker, Inc, Weyers Cave, Virginia as a Director of the Associate Board.

AICC’s Officers and Directors for 2019-2020 are:

OFFICERS

Chairman

Jay Carman

Stand Fast Packaging Group (SP)

Carol Stream, Illinois

First Vice Chairman

Gene Marino

Rusken Packaging Inc. (CP)

Cullman, Alabama

Vice Chairmen

Jana Harris

Harris Packaging/American Carton (SP/FC)

Haltom City, Texas

Matt Davis

Packaging Express (SP)

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Gary Brewer

Package Crafters (SP)

High Point, North Carolina

Immediate Past Chairman

Joseph M. Palmeri

Jamestown Container Cos. (SP)

Macedonia, Ohio

Chairman, Past Chairmen’s Council

Al Hoodwin

Michigan City Paper Box (RB)

Michigan City, Indiana

President

Michael D’Angelo

AICC Headquarters

Alexandria, Virginia

Secretary/General Counsel

David P. Goch

Webster, Chamberlain & Bean

Washington, DC

Counsel Emeritus

Paul H. Vishny, Esq.

Chicago, Illinois

AICC Canada Director

Jana Marmei

AICC Mexico Executive Director

Maria Frustaci

ADVISOR(S) TO THE CHAIRMAN

Greg Tucker

Bay Cities (SP)

Pico Rivera, California

Jerry Frisch

Wasatch Container (SP)

North Salt Lake, Utah

Pat Szany

American Corrugated Machine Corp. (Assoc)

Indian Trail, North Carolina

DIRECTORS

West

David DeLine

DeLine Box Co. (CP)

Denver, Colorado

Southwest

Eric Elgin

Oklahoma Interpack (SP)

Muscogee, Oklahoma

Southeast

Ben DeSollar

Sumter Packaging Corp. (SP)

Sumter, South Carolina

Midwest

Casey Shaw

Batavia Container Inc. (SP)

Batavia, Illinois

Great Lakes

Mike Schaefer

Tavens Packaging & Display (SP)

Bedford Heights, Ohio

Northeast

Stuart Fenkel

McLean Packaging (SP/FC/RB)

Pennsauken, NJ

AICC Canada

Terri-Lynn Levesque

Royal Containers Ltd. (SP)

Brampton, Ontario CANADA

AICC Mexico

Pedro Aguirre Martinez

Tecnología de Cartón (SP)

Querétaro, Mexico

OVERSEAS DIRECTOR

Kim Nelson

Royal Containers Ltd. (SP)

Brampton, Ontario, Canada

DIRECTORS AT LARGE

Finn MacDonald

Independent II (SP)

Louisville, Kentucky

Guy Ockerlund

OxBox (SP)

Addison, Illinois

Kevin Ausburn

SMC Packaging Group (CP)

Springfield, Missouri

Nelva Walz

Elegant Packaging (RB)

Cicero, Illinois

Vacant

ASSOCIATE MEMBER DIRECTORS

Chairman

Pat Szany

American Corrugated Machine Corp. (Assoc)

Indian Trail, North Carolina

Vice Chairman

Joseph Morelli

Huston Patterson Printers (Assoc)

Decatur, Illinois

Secretary

Greg Jones

Sun Automation (Assoc)

Glen Arm, Maryland

Associate Board Director

Tim Connell

A.G. Stacker, Inc (Assoc)

Weyers Cave, Virginia

Immediate Past Chairman, Associate Members

David Burgess

JB Machinery (Assoc)

Weston, Connecticut

EMERGING LEADER DELEGATES

Daniel Brettschneider

CST Systems (Assoc)

Kennesaw, Georgia

Cassi Malone

Corrugated Supplies Co., LLC, (SS)

Chicago, Illinois

(NOTE:  SP=Sheet Plant; CP=Corrugator Plant SS=Sheet Supplier; RB=Rigid Box; FC=Folding Carton; Assoc= Associate)

Subscribe to PFFC's EClips Newsletter